KudoZ home » English to French » Other

food glorious food

French translation: If it's a name, don't translate it.


10:44 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: food glorious food
name of shop
Ian Fowler
French translation:If it's a name, don't translate it.
Explanation:
:-))
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6If it's a name, don't translate it.
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +3Bouffe, splendide bouffe!
Maya Jurt
4Aux Merveilleuses Nourritures Terrestres
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If it's a name, don't translate it.


Explanation:
:-))

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins
  -> merci Geneviève :-)

agree  bwana Jojo
1 hr
  -> merci Christian :-)

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> merci Louise :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs
  -> merci Sarah :-)

agree  Noel Castelino: I believe this is the title of a song (from Oliver Twist ?). Wasn't there a French version ?
11 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bouffe, splendide bouffe!


Explanation:
Si c'est le nom d'un magasin, il ne faut pas traduire. Mais voilà un équivalent en français.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aux Merveilleuses Nourritures Terrestres


Explanation:
Suggestion for the name of this shop, with capital A,M,N,T

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1443