Air Ticket Protector Insurance /and/Deluxe Emerg. Travel Medical insurance

French translation: Assurance pour billets d’avion (Protector)/ protection maximale en cas d’urgence (option Deluxe)

English to French translations [PRO]
/ insurance/Travel
English term or phrase: Air Ticket Protector Insurance /and/Deluxe Emerg. Travel Medical insurance
Travel insurance coverage details for Fr-Canadian Company
Manon J
Canada
French translation:Assurance pour billets d’avion (Protector)/ protection maximale en cas d’urgence (option Deluxe)
Explanation:
Assuming that Protector and Deluxe are the particular names given by this insurance, I think it's best to mention them into brackets next to their French meaning.
Selected response from:

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assurance annulation / remboursement
zaphod
3 +3Assurance pour billets d’avion (Protector)/ protection maximale en cas d’urgence (option Deluxe)
Anna Taylor
4 +1Assurance "Protector" par avion, et assurance "Deluxe" pour les rapatriements médicaux urgents
Michel Dessaintes
4assurance voyage avion et garantie médicale voyageurs haut de gamme (bénéfices maximum, remboursemen
cjohnstone
4assurance : remboursement du billet d'avion (en cas d'annulation) ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance : remboursement du billet d'avion (en cas d'annulation) ...


Explanation:
assistance médicale complète (avec rapatriement) durant le voyage

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assurance pour billets d’avion (Protector)/ protection maximale en cas d’urgence (option Deluxe)


Explanation:
Assuming that Protector and Deluxe are the particular names given by this insurance, I think it's best to mention them into brackets next to their French meaning.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  ClaudeL: en cas d'urgence médicale
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance voyage avion et garantie médicale voyageurs haut de gamme (bénéfices maximum, remboursemen


Explanation:
assurance voyage avion et garantie médicale voyageurs haut de gamme (bénéfices maximum, remboursements de haut niveau...)
ou encore garantie risques voyages aériens et assurance santé-rapatriement de haut niveau

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assurance "Protector" par avion, et assurance "Deluxe" pour les rapatriements médicaux urgents


Explanation:
On finira bien par trouver LA bonne traduction :)

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurance annulation / remboursement


Explanation:
Very common term. Call USIT voyages.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClaudeL: oui mail il manque la deuxième partie
1 hr