KudoZ home » English to French » Other

In preparing this response

French translation: En préparant cette offre


16:22 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: In preparing this response
"In preparing this response we have of course had to rely solely on the tender information in the Cahier especial des charges"

What would be the correct term in this context?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:En préparant cette offre
Explanation:
"offre" for response seems to be the right term in a tendering context
Selected response from:

ibucholzer
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5En préparant cette offre
ibucholzer
5Pour preparer cette reponse
Shog Imas
4 +1dans la préparation de notre offre
swisstell
4 +1pour la réponse à cet appel d'offre
cjohnstone
4En préparation de cette réponse nous avons dû s'en remettre
Paulette Racine Walden
4Notre soumission
CGagnon
4Lors de la préparation de cette réponse
nordine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans la préparation de notre offre


Explanation:
since there is talk here of a tender, the "offer" seems to me more appropriate than a simple "réponse"


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En préparation de cette réponse nous avons dû s'en remettre


Explanation:
This is what I found.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: avons dû *nous* en remettre
11 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  GILOU: incorrect
12 mins
  -> Je respecte votre opinion.Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
En préparant cette offre


Explanation:
"offre" for response seems to be the right term in a tendering context

ibucholzer
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
48 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: Vous pourriez peut-etre enlever le "en".
5 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour la réponse à cet appel d'offre


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lors de la préparation de cette réponse


Explanation:
autre possibilité

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notre soumission


Explanation:
s'appuie uniquement sur l'appel d'offres du Cahier SPÉCIAL des charges

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour preparer cette reponse


Explanation:
Nous pourrions aussi dire: Preparant cette reponse,...

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295