KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Different terms for exhibit and exhibition in French.

French translation: stand et exposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Different terms for exhibit and exhibition in French.
French translation:stand et exposition
Entered by: corinne durand

10:18 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Different terms for exhibit and exhibition in French.
Different terms for exhibit and exhibition in French.

EXHIBIT is something you see/can do on an exhibition, so an exhibition
consists of exhibits - there is indeed a big difference (I assume there
must be in French too)!

Modules d'exposition?

I already asked about this yesterday, but I'm not satisfied at all since I do have to use a different term.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
stand et exposition
Explanation:
Bonne chance
Selected response from:

corinne durand
Grading comment
I'd give you ten points if I could.
That's exactly the word I had on the tip of my tongue since yesterday. Been working too hard.
Merci beaucoup de 'avoir enlevé cette épine du pied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salle d'exposition v exposition
Céline Graciet
4exhibition expositionmichele meenawong
4stand et exposition
corinne durand


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand et exposition


Explanation:
Bonne chance

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
I'd give you ten points if I could.
That's exactly the word I had on the tip of my tongue since yesterday. Been working too hard.
Merci beaucoup de 'avoir enlevé cette épine du pied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
14 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Jacques BOSSER: exhibit: pièce d'exposition, objet exposé. Stand=exhibition stand
37 mins
  -> il semble que stand corresponde au contexte (voir commentaires demandeur), et par extension, voir définition GDT

disagree  Christian Fournier: d'accord avec jacques. Exhibit= objet exposé!!
1 hr
  -> voir mon commentaire précédent et la réaction de Nancy! Elle est bien placée pour savoir si stand correspond à son contexte, ce qui semble être le cas

agree  mchd: d'accord avec J. Bosser. Exhibit est effectivement un objet exposé, mais c'est aussi un verbe : une société "expose", "est présente" (différentes traductions possibles) au "salon de ", " manifestation commerciale, culturelle". Différentes possibilités
1 hr
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salle d'exposition v exposition


Explanation:
...? how about that? I didn't follow yesterday's discussion, sorry if someone has already said something similar...

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibition exposition


Explanation:
exhibition, presentation (avec un accent aigu sur le premier e), production, representation (avec un accent aigu sur le deuxieme e), spectacle, seance (avec un accent aigu sur le premier e)

exposition, vernissage, foire

s'il s'agit de loi: piece (avec un accent grave sur le premier e) a (accent grave)conviction ou document a (accent grave) l'appui

s'il s'agit d'un verbe (pour exhibit):
exhiber, montrer exposer, faire une exposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:56:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi dico des synonymes:
http://elsap1.unicaen.fr

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7