play behaviour

French translation: comportement joueur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play behaviour
French translation:comportement joueur
Entered by: GILOU

09:58 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: play behaviour
This play behaviour is not uncommon amongst cats
Florence LOUIS
France
comportement espiègle, joueur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le reniflement de ce feuillage à l\'odeur de menthe produit des effets
d\'extase et de comportement joueur et joyeux chez le chat. ...
www.pet-and-garden.com/french/plants-f.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comportement ludique
Michel Dessaintes
4 +2comportement espiègle, joueur
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportement ludique


Explanation:
-

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportement espiègle, joueur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le reniflement de ce feuillage à l\'odeur de menthe produit des effets
d\'extase et de comportement joueur et joyeux chez le chat. ...
www.pet-and-garden.com/french/plants-f.htm - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74088
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani: joueur
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search