KudoZ home » English to French » Other

No flight applications

French translation: pas de réservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no flight application
French translation:pas de réservation
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

14:59 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Air fare
English term or phrase: No flight applications
No advance purchase. Minimum stay 2 nights. Maximum stay 12 months. Children pay 33% of the adult fare. Excludes all taxes and charges. (132.02 / 132.88 Euros inclusive of charges). No changes and non refundable. No flight applications. Add on’s to domestic points apply. Subject to availability. Services operated by GB Airways Ltd.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
Pas de réservation
Explanation:
Peut-être, quoiqu'il n'y ait pas "booking"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
I wasn't entirely happy with the answers I received as they didn't quite correspond with the context. I went back to the customer in order to try and have more elements of information and the customer himself couldn't cast any light on this most "obscure" sentence and decided to remove it from the translation. Your answer is however the one which I believe is the most plausible. Thanks for your help and sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pas de réservation
irat56
4pas de surcharge pour l'envolée ou envolée sans frais
Paulette Racine Walden
1juste une suggestion qui n'a rien d'une "envolée"...mchd


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas de surcharge pour l'envolée ou envolée sans frais


Explanation:
From what I can see here, it is a package including the fares at 33% off for children,"no flight application" either means( pas de surcharge pour l'envolée ou envolée sans frais. You are talking about air fare, right.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
juste une suggestion qui n'a rien d'une "envolée"...


Explanation:
Seul le contexte permet de le vérifier. S'agissant d'une offre avec hébergement, peut-on déterminer qu'il s'agit d'une offre "vol non compris" ?

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pas de réservation


Explanation:
Peut-être, quoiqu'il n'y ait pas "booking"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
I wasn't entirely happy with the answers I received as they didn't quite correspond with the context. I went back to the customer in order to try and have more elements of information and the customer himself couldn't cast any light on this most "obscure" sentence and decided to remove it from the translation. Your answer is however the one which I believe is the most plausible. Thanks for your help and sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: mais bien sûr, c'est ce que j'allais mettre, l'idée c'est que vous ne vous cassez pas la tête à réserver vous-même
17 mins
  -> Merci! Ca me semblait plausible, mais...

agree  Shog Imas
13 hrs
  -> Merci!