you mean a lot to me

French translation: tu représentes beaucoup pour moi, tu comptes beaucoup pour moi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you mean a lot to me
French translation:tu représentes beaucoup pour moi, tu comptes beaucoup pour moi
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:39 Jan 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you mean a lot to me
as in i feel for you. ( emotions)
davidbradshaw
tu représentes beaucoup pour moi, tu comptes beaucoup pour moi
Explanation:
variantes
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, It sounds right for what I want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tu représentes beaucoup pour moi, tu comptes beaucoup pour moi
Francis MARC
3 +1tu es tout pour moi
xxxEDLING
3tu m'es cher(e)
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu es tout pour moi


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu représentes beaucoup pour moi, tu comptes beaucoup pour moi


Explanation:
variantes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, It sounds right for what I want.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite: agree the second one tu comptes....
3 mins

agree  michele meenawong: d'accord avec preite
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu m'es cher(e)


Explanation:
suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search