KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pull all the way off

French translation: laisser le véhicule quitter la chaussée

10:44 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ code de la route
English term or phrase: pull all the way off
what should you do if you car"s right wheels leave the pavement ?

A/ pull all the way off and wait until safe to go back on the road
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:laisser le véhicule quitter la chaussée
Explanation:
je parlerais de chaussée ici pour road, terminologie de code de la route
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Quittez carrément la route
Arthur Borges
4laisser le véhicule quitter la chaussée
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quittez carrément la route


Explanation:
et reprenez pleinement la maîtrise de votre véhicule avant de remonter sur la route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 11:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"la voie asphaltée\" if you really have to, but \"route\" is enough.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
9 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  preite
37 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
28 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser le véhicule quitter la chaussée


Explanation:
je parlerais de chaussée ici pour road, terminologie de code de la route

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457