KudoZ home » English to French » Other

take 1 capsule two times a day

French translation: Prendre 1 capsule 2 fois par jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take 1 capsule two times a day
French translation:Prendre 1 capsule 2 fois par jour
Entered by: Louise Dupont

12:57 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ medical, capsules, tablets, ointments
English term or phrase: take 1 capsule two times a day
I need to translate some pharmacy prescriptions into French Creole, our medical group will be treating Hatians
kristen
Orendre/prenez 1 capsule 2 fois par jour
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prendre, bien sûr!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. about the French Creole..... this is French Canadian
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Orendre/prenez 1 capsule 2 fois par jour
Louise Dupont
5 +6prendre une gélule deux fois par jour
cjohnstone
5 +1Prendre une gélule deux fois par jour
Hepburn
4 +12 capsules par jour en deux prises
Francis MARC
5prendre une gélule deux fois par jour
Françoise Wirth
31 gelule a prendre deux fois par jour/ prendre 1 gelule deux fois par jour
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Orendre/prenez 1 capsule 2 fois par jour


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prendre, bien sûr!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. about the French Creole..... this is French Canadian

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Clair@Lexeme
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  michele meenawong
1 hr

agree  CGagnon
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 capsules par jour en deux prises


Explanation:
variante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

neutral  CGagnon: Une balle, deux prises! :)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prendre une gélule deux fois par jour


Explanation:
le terme de capsule me chiffonne...on parle de gélules plus souvent

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: you beat me to it:)
1 min

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
10 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: exact
38 mins

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
52 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: "Gélule" semble bien le terme approprié. Mais, on peut voir dans le Petit Robert: "4¨ (1834) Enveloppe soluble de médicaments (surtout liquides). Þ cachet; encapsuler."
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 gelule a prendre deux fois par jour/ prendre 1 gelule deux fois par jour


Explanation:
suggestion- with the appropriate accents.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prendre une gélule deux fois par jour


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on dit en France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malgrè les apparences je n\'ai pas copié !

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Correction. La définition du Petit Robert plus haut (réponse CJohnstone est celle de "capsule".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prendre une gélule deux fois par jour


Explanation:
"capsule" est aussi possible, il s'agit d'enveloppes solubles qui entourent la substance active est sont dissoutes dans l'estomac. Mais je n'ai pas de connaissances en créole!

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 108