KudoZ home » English to French » Other

location

French translation: extérieurs n. m. pl.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:location
French translation:extérieurs n. m. pl.
Entered by: Paul Bousquet

18:24 Jan 20, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: location
Nel linguaggio cinematografico
ippaul
extérieurs n. m. pl.
Explanation:
cinéma
télévision

Syn.
lieu de tournage n. m.
extérieur n. m

Déf. :
Lieu de tournage situé hors du périmètre du studio.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]

Note : Ainsi parle-t-on souvent de régisseur d'extérieurs, par opposition à régisseur de plateau.

Attention au contexte :
1er exemple : une ligne [de crédit] spécifique est prévue afin de régler les conventions des locations de plateaux techniques à l’extérieur.
2e exemple : prises de vue cinématographiques des extérieurs...
Selected response from:

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9extérieur, décor naturel, lieu de tournage
Francis MARC
5 +4extérieurs n. m. pl.
Paul Bousquet
4 +1en extérieur
Françoise Wirth
5endroit/emplacement ou location d'auto
Paulette Racine Walden
5endroit/emplacement ou location d'auto
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endroit/emplacement ou location d'auto


Explanation:
You can use the word "location" for a place and it's location, it is the same in French or to rent something "une location d'auto" in your case I can't read the language but it seems like a cinema and would be" un endroit ou emplacement.


Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endroit/emplacement ou location d'auto


Explanation:
You can use the word "location" for a place and it's location, it is the same in French or to rent something "une location d'auto" in your case I can't read the language but it seems like a cinema and would be" un endroit ou emplacement.


Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
extérieur, décor naturel, lieu de tournage


Explanation:
Reference Termium (pour cinéma):
Domaine(s)
  – Cinematography
  – Television (Arts)
  – Video Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Cinéma
  – Télévision (Arts)
  – Vidéotechnique
 
location Source CORRECT

exterior Source CORRECT,
NOM

  EXT Source CORRECT

extérieur Source
CORRECT, NOM, MASC

décor naturel Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – In video or film
production, a scene or
shot located outdoors ...
Source

OBS – Place, other than
the studio or studio lot of
a film or TV production
organization, where one of
its units is shooting
pictures. Source

DEF – Scène tournée à
l'extérieur des studios.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckatsidonis
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
12 mins

agree  Merline
12 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
16 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
38 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: lieu(x) de tournage, oui.
9 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en extérieur


Explanation:
if what you are trying to translate is the expression "on location" when shooting a film, you can say in French "tourner en extérieur" ou "tourner les extérieurs" as opposed to "en studio". But are you translating into French or Italian?

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel gl12
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extérieurs n. m. pl.


Explanation:
cinéma
télévision

Syn.
lieu de tournage n. m.
extérieur n. m

Déf. :
Lieu de tournage situé hors du périmètre du studio.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]

Note : Ainsi parle-t-on souvent de régisseur d'extérieurs, par opposition à régisseur de plateau.

Attention au contexte :
1er exemple : une ligne [de crédit] spécifique est prévue afin de régler les conventions des locations de plateaux techniques à l’extérieur.
2e exemple : prises de vue cinématographiques des extérieurs...


    Reference: http://www.michelpoulette.com/fr/conciergerie/generi.html
    Reference: http://www.univ-mlv.fr/universite/infos/conseils/ca/ca1199.h...
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
3 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
41 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
8 hrs