KudoZ home » English to French » Other

non drip valve

French translation: valve antigoutte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non drip valve
French translation:valve antigoutte
Entered by: Louise Dupont

00:00 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: non drip valve
a juicer with non drip valve
thomas
valve antigoutte/cône
Explanation:
reamer: cône


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 00:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up this address and search for reamer you will see the image. http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valve antigoutte/cône
Louise Dupont
5Un clapet (valve) etanche
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valve antigoutte/cône


Explanation:
reamer: cône


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 00:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up this address and search for reamer you will see the image. http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
6 hrs

agree  willy paul
4622 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un clapet (valve) etanche


Explanation:
Etanche a l'eau, a l'air, a la poussiere: watertight, airtight, dustproof;
N.Arch: cloison etanche, watertight bulkhead. Impenetrable barrier between departments.
Verifier l'etancheite (accents sur les "e"):to check for leaks.
Etancher une voie d'eau: to stop a leak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 00:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avec 2 fraises ( pressoirs) pour differentes tailles de fruits.
ou bien:
A (avec accent) 2 fraises pour differentes tailles de fruits.

Fraise est ici un terme technique: Grand dictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 00:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reamer = ream = RAME

UN CLAPET (VALVE) ETANCHE A DEUX RAMES DE TAILLES DIFFERENTES, SELON LES FRUITS.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295