NHS

French translation: National Health Service (Service National de Santé)

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NHS
certificate of NHS charges. Assurances, règlements, remboursements
Sidonie FACQUEZ
French translation:National Health Service (Service National de Santé)
Explanation:
http://www.nhs.uk/

National Health Service

http://www.nhs.uk/thenhsexplained/default.asp

Pour accès à des rubriques sur son role, son fonctionnement etc…

http://www.nhs.uk/thenhsexplained/glossary.asp#g2

Department of Health

This is the Government department responsible for delivering fast, fair, convenient and high quality health and social care services to the people of England. It has offices in Leeds and London and is responsible for:
· management of the overall health and social care system
· developing policy and managing major change in the NHS
· regulation and inspection of the NHS (increasingly at arms length through organisations such as the Commission for Health Improvement)
· intervention, should problems occur in the running of the NHS at any level.
The Department of Health also has four Directors of Health and Social Care who work directly with the NHS and performance manage strategic health authorities.


http://www.nhs.uk/thenhsexplained/what_is_nhs.asp

Management
The NHS is funded by the taxpayer. This means it is accountable to Parliament. It is managed by Department of Health - which is directly responsible to the secretary of state for health Alan Milburn.
The department sets overall health policy in England, is the headquarters for the NHS and is responsible for putting policy into practice. It also sets targets for the NHS and monitors performance through its four directors of health and social care.
Around one million people work for the NHS in England and it costs more than £50 billion a year to run. This will rise to £69 billion by 2005. For details on how health services work in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland please follow the links.


****************************************
Ce n'est pas l'équivalent du Ministère de la santé publique (cf. Department of Health). Mais le "Dept of Health" est gestionnaire du NHS.

A priori, on ne traduit pas ce genre de terme, car c'est un nom propre. Mais bon, pour que le sens soit clair pour votre lecteur cible, ou une note ou entre parenthèses après NHS. A vous de voir .

Voici comment d'autres ont résolu ce problème :


http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2000/uk_p...

http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2000/uk_p...

Principes de base :
Principes de base Système national de soins de santé, accessible à tous les résidants.

Champ d'application :
1. Bénéficiaires Tous les résidents.

2. Exemptions de l'obligation d'assurance Non applicable, régime universel.

3. Assurés volontaires Non applicable, régime universel.

4. Droits dérivés Pas de droits dérivés. Tous les résidents sont couverts individuellement



Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5national health service
Serge L
4National Health Service (Service National de Santé)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Systèrme d'assurance maladie national/public
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
national health service


Explanation:
ministère de la santé publique / l'institut d'assurance maladie

En fonction du pays où vous vous trouvez

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sécurité sociale aussi
2 mins
  -> l'embarras du choix ;o)

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  Gabriel gl12
7 mins
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Majusc. Ce n'est pas l'équiv. du Min. de la santé publique (cf. Department of Health). Mais effectivement, on cotise obligatoirement pour financer le NHS, qui est géré par le DoH. C'est différent par rapport à la FR, mais essentiellement la Sécu.
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systèrme d'assurance maladie national/public


Explanation:
NHS is indeed the "National Health (Insurance) System" -- which is PART of the Ministry of Health.

In Paris ONLY you have "L'Assistance Publique" which is another rough eguivalent.

Leave NHS untouched and just qualify with all of the above, but stick it in a footnote if it's for the medical literature -- readers will have heard of it and there's no pont plopping a lead brick in the middle of the sentence if it's anywhere near well-written in English. On the other hand, if the prose looks like machine authoring, no one may notice.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Health Service (Service National de Santé)


Explanation:
http://www.nhs.uk/

National Health Service

http://www.nhs.uk/thenhsexplained/default.asp

Pour accès à des rubriques sur son role, son fonctionnement etc…

http://www.nhs.uk/thenhsexplained/glossary.asp#g2

Department of Health

This is the Government department responsible for delivering fast, fair, convenient and high quality health and social care services to the people of England. It has offices in Leeds and London and is responsible for:
· management of the overall health and social care system
· developing policy and managing major change in the NHS
· regulation and inspection of the NHS (increasingly at arms length through organisations such as the Commission for Health Improvement)
· intervention, should problems occur in the running of the NHS at any level.
The Department of Health also has four Directors of Health and Social Care who work directly with the NHS and performance manage strategic health authorities.


http://www.nhs.uk/thenhsexplained/what_is_nhs.asp

Management
The NHS is funded by the taxpayer. This means it is accountable to Parliament. It is managed by Department of Health - which is directly responsible to the secretary of state for health Alan Milburn.
The department sets overall health policy in England, is the headquarters for the NHS and is responsible for putting policy into practice. It also sets targets for the NHS and monitors performance through its four directors of health and social care.
Around one million people work for the NHS in England and it costs more than £50 billion a year to run. This will rise to £69 billion by 2005. For details on how health services work in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland please follow the links.


****************************************
Ce n'est pas l'équivalent du Ministère de la santé publique (cf. Department of Health). Mais le "Dept of Health" est gestionnaire du NHS.

A priori, on ne traduit pas ce genre de terme, car c'est un nom propre. Mais bon, pour que le sens soit clair pour votre lecteur cible, ou une note ou entre parenthèses après NHS. A vous de voir .

Voici comment d'autres ont résolu ce problème :


http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2000/uk_p...

http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2000/uk_p...

Principes de base :
Principes de base Système national de soins de santé, accessible à tous les résidants.

Champ d'application :
1. Bénéficiaires Tous les résidents.

2. Exemptions de l'obligation d'assurance Non applicable, régime universel.

3. Assurés volontaires Non applicable, régime universel.

4. Droits dérivés Pas de droits dérivés. Tous les résidents sont couverts individuellement






    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2000/uk_p...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882