KudoZ home » English to French » Other

specialty cars

French translation: catégories spéciales de véhicules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialty cars
French translation:catégories spéciales de véhicules
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

20:03 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: specialty cars
company is also capable of delivery specialty car categories such as Luxury, sport utility.....
Suzanne Le Brock
catégories spéciales de véhicules
Explanation:
sounds like a text already translated from japanese...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3catégories spéciales de véhicules
Thierry LOTTE
5véhicules de catégorie/s spéciale/s
roody barthelemy
5véhicules customisés
cjohnstone
3 +1categories de specialite de vehicules
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catégories spéciales de véhicules


Explanation:
sounds like a text already translated from japanese...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
9 mins
  -> merci lien

agree  Florence B
16 mins
  -> merci Oddie

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
véhicules customisés


Explanation:
ok, je sais, inutile de me le dire, c'est du franglais hideux, mais c'est le terme utilisé...on peut le regretter mais c'est comme ça

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
categories de specialite de vehicules


Explanation:
literal translation- but it means what it says.
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Sorry. This is simply not French.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
véhicules de catégorie/s spéciale/s


Explanation:
There is more than one way to render this. I found "véhicules de catégorie spéciale" to fit more easily with the rest of your fragment... tels que voitures de luxe...

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 6