KudoZ home » English to French » Other

operational 24/7

French translation: service assuré 24/7

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operational 24/7
French translation:service assuré 24/7
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:12 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: operational 24/7
A port is operational 24/7. This is one of the features of that port.
Sergey
United States
service assuré 24/7
Explanation:
don't make it more complicated as it should be .
Service operations, such as gaz-stations, sjopping malls etc just show a sign saying:
ouvert 24/7
Selected response from:

. Dienstleister
Grading comment
Since it is a small title, which I forgot to mention (that is, this expression is not in the text body),
I think this short one fits nicely...
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Le port est en service 24 heures sur 24 et sept jours sur sept.
M
5 +2service assuré 24/7
. Dienstleister
5fonctionne vingt-quatre heures par jour
roody barthelemy
3le port est ouvert/fonctionne 24 heures par jour, 7 jours pas semaine
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Le port est en service 24 heures sur 24 et sept jours sur sept.


Explanation:
Self explanatory i suppose!

M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
19 mins

agree  Merline: On dit aussi les expressions "Service 24/7", "Opérationnel 24/7" ou "Assistance 24/7". Exemple : http://www.alcove.com/fr/alcove/services/support/index
25 mins

agree  Shog Imas: D'accord avec Merline
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot: d'accord avec Merline
2 hrs

agree  theangel
2 hrs

agree  Etienne Amblard: D'accord avec Merline
3 hrs

agree  Michel Dessaintes: D'accord avec Merline
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: eh oui
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  yasmine
9 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service assuré 24/7


Explanation:
don't make it more complicated as it should be .
Service operations, such as gaz-stations, sjopping malls etc just show a sign saying:
ouvert 24/7

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Since it is a small title, which I forgot to mention (that is, this expression is not in the text body),
I think this short one fits nicely...
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
5 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonctionne vingt-quatre heures par jour


Explanation:
..or "travaille 24 heures par jour"
...c'est l'une des caractéristiques de ce port.


roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le port est ouvert/fonctionne 24 heures par jour, 7 jours pas semaine


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61