ice free

French translation: libre de glace

English term or phrase:ice free
French translation:libre de glace
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:16 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ice free
Another feature of the port in question. This port does not freeze.
Can be used such translation as "libre de glace". I thougt there should be some more technical term in usage.
Sergey
United States
libre de glace
Explanation:
... Grâce à son grand port, libre de glace et bien protégé, à une industrie de la pêche lucrative et à sa situation stratégique sur l'Atlantique quasi ...

http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/parks/histry_f.html

... près de 3 000 lacs. Le port libre de glace est Klaïpeda. Statut: république. Gouvernement: république; régime démocratique ...

http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency-voy/europe/lituanie.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. The example is good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7libre de glace
JCEC
5Sans glaçage
Shog Imas
5Ce port ne gèle pas.
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
libre de glace


Explanation:
... Grâce à son grand port, libre de glace et bien protégé, à une industrie de la pêche lucrative et à sa situation stratégique sur l'Atlantique quasi ...

http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/parks/histry_f.html

... près de 3 000 lacs. Le port libre de glace est Klaïpeda. Statut: république. Gouvernement: république; régime démocratique ...

http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency-voy/europe/lituanie.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you. The example is good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
13 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard: Parfaitement exact
2 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
2 hrs

agree  theangel
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: simplest is best
6 hrs

agree  lindana
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce port ne gèle pas.


Explanation:
Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sans glaçage


Explanation:

Glaçage: icing, frosting.
Glace (avec accent sur e):(a) frozen,(b) chilled, freezing, icy, cold;
J'ai les pieds glaces (accent sur e):
my feet are as cold as ice.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295