KudoZ home » English to French » Other

over-sized tree

French translation: de taille excessive ou insuffisante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-sized tree
French translation:de taille excessive ou insuffisante
Entered by: Merline

15:22 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ forest protection and conservation
English term or phrase: over-sized tree
have under/over-sized trees been felled?
valyn
de taille excessive ou insuffisante
Explanation:
ou : les arbres trop hauts et les arbres trop petits
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5de taille excessive ou insuffisante
Merline
4 +4hors-normes d'abattageEtienne Amblard
5 +1arbres de taille excessive
Céline Graciet
5énormesIlonaT
3arbres de petite/grande taillePascale Dahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbres de taille excessive


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I would add \'ou insuffisante\' to complete the sentence

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de taille excessive ou insuffisante


Explanation:
ou : les arbres trop hauts et les arbres trop petits

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindana: de taille excessive ou insuffisante plutôt
54 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 8 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
8 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hors-normes d'abattage


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité :

Des arbres hors-normes d'abattage ont-ils été coupés ?

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
47 mins
  -> Merci et bonne soirée

agree  lien
9 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbres de petite/grande taille


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
énormes


Explanation:
trop hauts/trop grands

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17