Do not place school bags in front of door.

French translation: cartable (UE), sac d'école (Can)

English term or phrase:school bag
French translation:cartable (UE), sac d'école (Can)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:54 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do not place school bags in front of door.
To be used as a sign posted on a door.
xxxJako
Ne pas déposer les sacs d'école devant la porte.
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:27:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ne pas déposer les sacs d'école devant la porte.
Annie Tétrault
5 +1Pas de cartables devant la porte
Smaïl Khris
5Ne pas déposer de cartables devant la porte
Hepburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ne pas déposer les sacs d'école devant la porte.


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:27:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou les cartables
1 min

agree  Francis MARC: cartables
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 mins

agree  writeaway: oui, cartables
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ne pas déposer de cartables devant la porte


Explanation:
"cartable" is the exact word in the school vocabulary althoughone would hear: "Pousse ton sac!" when faced with the object irself.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pas de cartables devant la porte


Explanation:
In this case,it is not necessary to translate the verb into French. It is enough to emphasise the interdiction with not(pas).
In the case you want a verb, the translation is :

Ne pas poser de cartables devant la porte

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
20 hrs