I do care about you

French translation: je t'aime bien

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I do care about you
I know who you are and I care about you.
Jason
French translation:je t'aime bien
Explanation:
could be an option...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tu m\'es cher/chère
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je t'aime bien
Serge L
4 +3Je me fais du souci pour toi
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +2Je tiens vraiment à toi
GILOU
4«Je ne vous hais point»
Odette Grille
4tu ne me laisses pas indifférent
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je t'aime bien


Explanation:
could be an option...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tu m\'es cher/chère

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: medical?
4 mins
  -> Yep, I wish I had become a doctor instead of a translator ;o)

agree  Amy Williams: GP/patient relationship?..- honestly... :)
16 mins
  -> Maybe the next questions will be posted in Business/financial... ;o)

agree  Ana Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

agree  annerp
3 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu ne me laisses pas indifférent


Explanation:
-

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je me fais du souci pour toi


Explanation:
or

je m'inquiète pour toi

or

je suis concerné

or

tu es important(e) à mes yeux

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better:
Je me soucie de toi

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Shog Imas: Je me sens conserne
16 hrs
  -> thank you. (concerné with a "c")

agree  annerp
3 days 7 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je tiens vraiment à toi


Explanation:
do = pour insister (vraiment)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74032

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roody barthelemy: This is the best if the context is really "other" than professional
1 hr

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 hr

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«Je ne vous hais point»


Explanation:
c'est la litote de Juliette

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 740