KudoZ home » English to French » Other

For what man in general term peace would be said by him to be only a name...

French translation: ce qu'en général l'homme nomme paix n'est de son propre aveu qu'un vain mot


07:36 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: For what man in general term peace would be said by him to be only a name...
..if in war there ought to be common meals and certain persons regularly appointed under others to protect an army, they should be continued in peace. "For what man in general term peace would be said by him to be only a name"; in reality every city is in a natural state of war with every other, not indeed proclaimed by heralds, but everlasting.

La partie entre guillemets me pose problème, surtout le début...
Il s'agit d'un extrait des Lois de PLaton : je n'ai pas l'ouvrage français, je n'ai pas la possibilité d'aller dans une bibliothèque ou une librairie, et le texte français n'est pas en ligne (tout est ligué contre moi) !

Si quelqu'un possède l'ouvrage français ou peut démêler la syntaxe de cette phrase, je lui en serai très reconnaissante !

Dans la traduction anglaise cette extrait se trouve dans le livre 1. Il s'agit de la 5e réplique de Cleinias.

Merci !
ALemeunier
France
French translation:ce qu'en général l'homme nomme paix n'est de son propre aveu qu'un vain mot
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci mille fois, c'est parfait !
Aude
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce qu'en général l'homme nomme paix n'est de son propre aveu qu'un vain mot
cjohnstone
4 +1Car ce qu'on appelle generalment la paix n'etait qu'un mot a ses yeux [a sa maniere de penser].
William Stein
5Pour quelle sorte d'homme , généralement parlant,
irat56
3 +1not an answer but
Rachel Vanarsdall
4Pour quel homme en général, le mot paix ne serait qu'un nom
Nancy Bonnefond
3Car ce que les hommes en général designent comme paix, par lui serait
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Car ce que les hommes en général designent comme paix, par lui serait


Explanation:
appelé seulement un mot.

That's my interpretation of the syntax, but I haven't a French edition handy.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if there is no typo in the sentence, that is if \"term\" isn\'t \"terms\", then in my grammatical understanding \"him\" cannot refer back to \"man\", but must refer to somebody else, not mentioned in these sentences.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pour quelle sorte d'homme , généralement parlant,


Explanation:
le vocable "Paix" n'est-il qu'un simple mot?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Car ce qu'on appelle generalment la paix n'etait qu'un mot a ses yeux [a sa maniere de penser].


Explanation:
Sorry about the accents (or lack thereof), this isn't my computer and I can't figure out how to get them on this keyboard.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour quel homme en général, le mot paix ne serait qu'un nom


Explanation:
Tout simplement

ou bien,

Pour quel homme en général, lemot paix serait dit par lui de n'être qu'un nom.

Pour quel homme en général, le mot paix serait vu par lui comme un simple nom.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce qu'en général l'homme nomme paix n'est de son propre aveu qu'un vain mot


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci mille fois, c'est parfait !
Aude

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Lumbroso: C'est bien formulé et c'est ce qui me paraît le plus proche de la phrase d'origine
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot: on met un puisque devant ?
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer but


Explanation:
There is a type - I think some of you realized this already:

I found another version in English - makes more sense:

"For what men, in general, term peace [is] only a name"

Bonne chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 13:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another typo! I meant to say \"there is a typo\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another version closer to the question:

\"For what men in general term peace would be said by him to be only a name\"



Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 hrs