turquoise

French translation: turquoise

English term or phrase:turquoise
French translation:turquoise
Entered by: Louise Dupont

01:10 Jan 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ color?
English term or phrase: turquoise
the color turquoise
rose
turquoise
Explanation:
On dit habituellement " couleur turquoise" ou simplement "turquoise".
Qui a la couleur de la turquoise, (pierre précieuse bleue tirant sur le vert).
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9turquoise
Louise Dupont
5 +2"bleu turquoise" or "couleur turquoise"
Vivienne Porisse
5 +1Turquoise blue
Thierry LOTTE
5Teal
karen80
3 +1viride ?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2bleu vert pour faire simple , ça peut servir
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teal


Explanation:
Turquoise is a colour, a mix of green and blue, but the word turqoise is also used in english and french, equally

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tudor Soiman: A shade of green tinged with blue/turquoise is blue tinged with green; also called peacock blue
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turquoise blue


Explanation:
oxfor dic.
Il faut ajouter blue derriere "turquoise" pour préciser qu'il s'agit bien d'une couleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 01:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et non de la pierre semi-précieuse....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: il faut pas
10 mins
  -> Tks Dradum

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
turquoise


Explanation:
On dit habituellement " couleur turquoise" ou simplement "turquoise".
Qui a la couleur de la turquoise, (pierre précieuse bleue tirant sur le vert).

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Michel Dessaintes
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Andrews
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
15 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  annerp
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bleu turquoise" or "couleur turquoise"


Explanation:
Dear Rose, your question is not very clear. But I guess you want to know how to translate the color turquoise into French. Usually, we say "bleu turquoise" as in "J'ai acheté un pull bleu turquoise", you could even omit stating "bleu" or "de couleur" if it was totally obvious from context that you meant the color and not the stone.

Vivienne Porisse
France
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasmine
5 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viride ?


Explanation:
U, cycles, vibrements divins des mers virides,

Paix des pâtis semés d'animaux, paix des rides

('Voyelles'--AR)

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: c'est superbe et exact mais combiende gens connaisent le terme alors pour une traduction de couleur un peu osé chère amie mais apprécié pour la beauté du terme
37 mins
  -> ben, vous me faites rougir...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bleu vert pour faire simple , ça peut servir


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457