KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Let'em talk you down

French translation: les laisser dire du mal de vous

13:20 Jan 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let'em talk you down
TRACY CHAPMAN
CLIVE
French translation:les laisser dire du mal de vous
Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laissez-les causer, \"peu importe ce qu\'on dit de vous\" serait mieux ou encore \" ne pas faire attention à ce qu\'on dit, ne pas se formaliser\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça ne convient pas vraiment ici pour TC mais \"laisser braire\" est une que j\'aime assez dans d\'autres cas
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
MERCI.
RF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Laisse-les causer
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +2les laisser dire du mal de vous
cjohnstone
5laisse-les dire du mal de toi
Smaïl Khris
4 +1Laisse-les te casser le moral/qu'ils essayent de te casser le moral...
Anna Taylor
5ne faites pas attention à ceux qui vous descendent.
Vamoura
4 +1Dénigrer
Olivier San Léandro
4faire taire
Mike Birch
3Laisse-les parler bas de toi (vous).
Mike Osman
1 +1Context is everything here!
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les laisser dire du mal de vous


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laissez-les causer, \"peu importe ce qu\'on dit de vous\" serait mieux ou encore \" ne pas faire attention à ce qu\'on dit, ne pas se formaliser\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça ne convient pas vraiment ici pour TC mais \"laisser braire\" est une que j\'aime assez dans d\'autres cas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
MERCI.
RF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: http://www.poplyrics.net/waiguo/rock/tracychapman/057.htm
51 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, ou "la bave du crapeau ne peut atteindre la blanche colombe que je suis" Just for fun, I'm over doing it. :-)
1 hr
  -> je ne la connaissais pas celle-là!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context is everything here!


Explanation:
It could be said to the pilot of a small aircraft not equipped with radar where it could mean:

"Let the air traffic controllor give you all the isntructions ("orders" actually) you need to land the plane safely on the ground.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  karen_75: I guess it's a song title
6 mins
  -> Somebody's taking the Mickey out of me...

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: Never heard of Tracy Chapman Arthur?
48 mins
  -> But since I'm a Mouse in the Chinese horoscope...

neutral  Céline Graciet: ah Tracy... What a star. I'm sure she could put a plane down if she had to.
1 hr
  -> I'll just put on my ears and dance to your tune.

agree  xxxBourth: Yep. Maybe a friend was telling Tracey to set a high price on the car she was selling but to let people haggle ;-).
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dénigrer


Explanation:
talk [sb/sth] down
2(denigrate) dénigrer.

This could give:
"Laissez-les vous dénigrer"
OR
"Laissez-les médire sur vous"

In the sense, "do not demean yourself to replying to their attacks", or kinds of.

HTH, Olivier



Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
13 mins

neutral  Emmanuelle Riffault: Je crains que "dénigrer" soit d'un autre niveau de langue ;0)
3 hrs

neutral  cjohnstone: dénigrer est le sens mais pas la langue requise ici
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laisse-les causer


Explanation:
Laisse-les dire

Very commonly used inFrance, we hear it every day.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasmine
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Arthur Borges: Should the question then be reclassified as "Art/Literary"?
2 hrs
  -> no, just every day talk

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: exactement
3 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ne faites pas attention à ceux qui vous descendent.


Explanation:
une autre façon de le dire

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laisse-les te casser le moral/qu'ils essayent de te casser le moral...


Explanation:
"casser le moral" is the slang equivalent of "talk/bring sth/sbdy down" , word for word as "break your spirit/good mood".
I don't know the song, but I'd think that she'd address one person she knows enough to use the familiar "you", "tu" in French.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Lauzon: Correct, I think, except it needs the negative! Ne les laisse pas te casser le moral.... or Ne les laisse pas te décourager (more formal).
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laisse-les parler bas de toi (vous).


Explanation:
I may be wrong

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in pair: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire taire


Explanation:
empecher de s'exprimer, (et dénigrer)

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laisse-les dire du mal de toi


Explanation:
No comment.

laisse-les parler
laisse-les te dénigrer

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22