l'gout

French translation: combined sewerage, combined sewer system

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: l'gout
tout-a-l'gout
French translation:combined sewerage, combined sewer system
Explanation:
tout à l'égout
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combined sewerage, combined sewer system
Francis MARC
5 +1tout a le goût
lindana
3 +2ah ! l'égout et les couleurs !
Emmanuelle Riffault
4 +1mains drainage
DPolice
5everything going to the sewer system
cheungmo
4local collective sewage system
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combined sewerage, combined sewer system


Explanation:
tout à l'égout

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes. The "opposite" would be a septic tank.
16 mins

agree  annerp
2 days 46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mains drainage


Explanation:
tout-à-l'égout


    Reference: http://www.technosolution.co.uk/diy/Plumbing/Drainage/draina...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: joli
12 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout a le goût


Explanation:
This is a "popular" way of saying the above. Of course I would need more context. But with this amount of text to go by, I am pretty sure it has to do with taste rather than with sewers.

If it has anything to do with taste, I am very sure of this answer.

lindana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vamoura: oui 100% d accord! Everything taste....
49 mins

disagree  Marie Lauzon: Perhaps the accented é is missing and it is indeed tout-à-l'égoût? Then Francis' answer for US and DPolice's for UK! Tasty in any case.
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas: pourrait avoir aussi ce sens, ca depend du contexte
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local collective sewage system


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ah ! l'égout et les couleurs !


Explanation:
Je m'interroge : sommes-nous supposés traduire anglais-->français ou français--> anglais dans ce cas ?0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y\'a un bug !!! je voulais dire :
\"Je m\'interroge : sommes-nous supposés traduire anglais-->français ou français--> anglais dans ce cas ?0)\"
Et c\'est tout.

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Dessaintes: L'égouts et les cous leurrent ? Les coûts ?
31 mins

agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everything going to the sewer system


Explanation:
One of those instances where a well-worn phrases must be read *literally*.

The link points to the original document the phrase probably comes from (see at page 56).




    Reference: http://www.childinfo.org/MICS2/newreports/madagascar/madagas...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556