KudoZ home » English to French » Other

raising awareness

French translation: sensibilisation

10:17 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: raising awareness
raising children's awareness in marine environment issues
Maissaa\' Zahran
French translation:sensibilisation
Explanation:
along with the verb sensibiliser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sensibilisation des enfants aux problèmes de...
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18sensibilisation
Arthur Borges
4 +7Faire prendre conscience aux enfants
GILOU
5 +1sensibiliser davantage...
Anne-Marie Courtemanche
5 +1faire mieux connaître aux enfants
cjohnstone
4 +1Attirer l'attention des enfants.
Shog Imas
4conscientiser
Odette Grille


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Faire prendre conscience aux enfants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...des problèmes du milieu marin

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
12 mins

agree  Odette Grille
42 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
14 hrs

agree  Michael Bastin: oui, plus général
22 hrs

agree  INVERSION
1 day 23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
sensibilisation


Explanation:
along with the verb sensibiliser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sensibilisation des enfants aux problèmes de...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> Merci Cher Confrère.

agree  xxxBourth: yes, the standard.
13 mins

agree  Odette Grille
39 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY: perfect : sensibiliser les enfants aux.../la sensibilisation des enfants aux..
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Annie Tétrault
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
7 hrs

agree  lien: sensibiliser les enfants aux
9 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
12 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
14 hrs

agree  annerp: sensibiliser les enfants aux...
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon: Oui, en contexte, pas de doute
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day 12 hrs

agree  INVERSION
1 day 23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire mieux connaître aux enfants


Explanation:
faire mieux connaître aux enfants les problèmes du milieu marin
my idea is to use the simplest most straightforward term and avoid jargon as much as possible (which DOES not mean Gilles' and Arthur's answers are jargon, they are not the jargon type either of them!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"mieux percevoir\", if you really want, but not necessary

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: synonymes acceptables
29 mins

agree  lien: Ta reponse est bonne, mais sensibiliser est le nouveau mot "a la mode" et il y a unepetite difference. Dans sensibiliser on sent plus un sentiment que dans connaitre. J'espere que tu ne le prends pas mal :), ce n'est pas une critique, c'est une xplication
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscientiser


Explanation:
un autre

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensibiliser davantage...


Explanation:
...les enfants face aux...
...les enfants au sujet de...

Anne-Marie Courtemanche
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 day 10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attirer l'attention des enfants.


Explanation:
= Make the children pay more attention.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
22 hrs