im at a basketball game GO BLUE ANGELZ

French translation: Je suis un match de basket. Allez les Blue Angels !

17:37 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: im at a basketball game GO BLUE ANGELZ
its cool
brielle
French translation:Je suis un match de basket. Allez les Blue Angels !
Explanation:
Blue Angels : nom d'une équipe

its cool = c'est chouette, c'est super !
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Je suis un match de basket. Allez les Blue Angels !
Francis MARC
4 +4Je suis a un match de baskerball ALLEZ LES "BLUE ANGELZ"
Mike Osman
4 -1Je suis à un match de Ballon-Panier/ Basketball, Allez-y Blue Angels, Allez!
Paulette Racine Walden
1 +1-
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je suis un match de basket. Allez les Blue Angels !


Explanation:
Blue Angels : nom d'une équipe

its cool = c'est chouette, c'est super !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je suis à
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui, je suis à...
3 hrs

agree  annerp: J'assiste à un match ...
22 hrs

agree  INVERSION
1 day 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Je suis à un match de Ballon-Panier/ Basketball, Allez-y Blue Angels, Allez!


Explanation:
This is what I understand if you are at a game.
And you are rooting for them as I understand, well I would say:Allez-y! Blue Angels,Allez!
And to me Basketball, you can say both:
Matche de Ballon-Panier ou Basketball

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est cool man!

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Bastin: ballon-panier n'existe pas, et mathE non plus
7 hrs
  -> çà existe, mais c'est votre opinion. Merci!

neutral  GILOU: ça existe mais on ne l'utilise guère
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  cjohnstone: allez on se passe le ballon..pour le panier, c'est une autre histoire...
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  INVERSION: quoi qu'il en soit, on ne mettra pas de majuscule ni "allez-y" mais simplement "Allez !"
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je suis a un match de baskerball ALLEZ LES "BLUE ANGELZ"


Explanation:
I thought that "BLUE ANGELZ" was the name of the team so I did not want to change it into French.

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: à
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: basket
14 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
pour suivre l'idée de Albert39, "Ballon-panier", ça existe en effet (au Canada de toute évidence)... mais cela ne serait pas compris ailleurs, je pense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis montre ethnocentrique sur ce coup-là

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search