KudoZ home » English to French » Other

flares, irritant, gas canisters or spray canisters... etc.

French translation: gaz irritant, armes offensives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:irritant, offensive implements
French translation:gaz irritant, armes offensives
Entered by: lindana

17:39 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Sports venue manual
English term or phrase: flares, irritant, gas canisters or spray canisters... etc.
Prohibited Items in Venues

Knives, firearms or ammunition, fireworks, explosives, incendiary devices, flares, irritant, gas canisters or spray canisters, or any imitation or replicas, spray paint, drugs (other than prescribed medication), dangerous goods (chemical), offensive implements.

J'ai commencé la traduction comme ceci:
Objets interdits sur le site

Couteaux, armes à feu ou munitions, feu d'artifice, explosifs, dispositif incendiaire, fusées éclairantes, "irritant?", cannettes de gaz lacrymogène ou cannettes aérosol, ou toute immitation de peinture aérosol, drogues (à l'exception des médicaments d'ordonnance) les matières dangereuses (chimique)et les "Offensive implements?".

Les deux termes que je ne retrouve pas sont donc: irritant et offensive implements
lindana
des irritants, des armes offensives
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Toxicology
  – Respiratory Tract
  – Epidermis and Dermis
  – Visual Disorders
  – Pollutants
  – Occupational Health and Safety
Subject Field(s)
  – Toxicologie
  – Voies respiratoires
  – Épiderme et derme
  – Troubles de la vision
  – Agents de pollution
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
Subject Field(s)
  – Toxicología
  – Afecciones de las vías
respiratorias
  – Afecciones de la epidermis
  – Trastornos de la visión
  – Agentes contaminadores
  – Salud y seguridad en el trabajo
irritant Source CORRECT,
NOUN

irritant Source CORRECT,
NOUN, MASC

irritante Source CORRECT,
NOUN, MASC

DEF – An agent that causes
irritation or inflammation.
Source

DEF – A substance which,
with sufficient contact, will
cause reversible inflammation
of the eye, skin, or respiratory
system. Source

OBS – The contact may be a
single or multiple. Primary
irritants which cause irritation
at the site of contact include
many acids, caustics,
amines, metallic salts, and
ketones. Secondary irritants
can cause reactions at
locations away from the site
of contact. Source

CONT – On distingue : - les
irritants primaires : ces gaz
ou vapeurs exercent
uniquement une action locale.
Ils n\'ont pas ou peu d\'action
systémique [sic] à une
concentration même mortelle;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vols qualifiés avec autres armes offensives: ... Vols qualifiés avec armes à feu
- Vols qualifiés avec autres armes offensives - Autres vols qualifiés. ...
www.geocities.com/crimpolice/vqual.html - 7k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fusées lumineuses, gaz iritants, bombes ou aérosols de gaz, etc
cjohnstone
4des irritants, des armes offensives
GILOU
4(gaz) irritants, outils offensifs
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gaz) irritants, outils offensifs


Explanation:
parmi ces outils pouvant servir d'arme : marteaux, serpes, tournevis, manque de pioche, etc.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des irritants, des armes offensives


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Toxicology
  – Respiratory Tract
  – Epidermis and Dermis
  – Visual Disorders
  – Pollutants
  – Occupational Health and Safety
Subject Field(s)
  – Toxicologie
  – Voies respiratoires
  – Épiderme et derme
  – Troubles de la vision
  – Agents de pollution
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
Subject Field(s)
  – Toxicología
  – Afecciones de las vías
respiratorias
  – Afecciones de la epidermis
  – Trastornos de la visión
  – Agentes contaminadores
  – Salud y seguridad en el trabajo
irritant Source CORRECT,
NOUN

irritant Source CORRECT,
NOUN, MASC

irritante Source CORRECT,
NOUN, MASC

DEF – An agent that causes
irritation or inflammation.
Source

DEF – A substance which,
with sufficient contact, will
cause reversible inflammation
of the eye, skin, or respiratory
system. Source

OBS – The contact may be a
single or multiple. Primary
irritants which cause irritation
at the site of contact include
many acids, caustics,
amines, metallic salts, and
ketones. Secondary irritants
can cause reactions at
locations away from the site
of contact. Source

CONT – On distingue : - les
irritants primaires : ces gaz
ou vapeurs exercent
uniquement une action locale.
Ils n\'ont pas ou peu d\'action
systémique [sic] à une
concentration même mortelle;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vols qualifiés avec autres armes offensives: ... Vols qualifiés avec armes à feu
- Vols qualifiés avec autres armes offensives - Autres vols qualifiés. ...
www.geocities.com/crimpolice/vqual.html - 7k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73116
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusées lumineuses, gaz iritants, bombes ou aérosols de gaz, etc


Explanation:
fusées lumineuses, gaz iritants, bombes ou aérosols de gaz, etc

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457