KudoZ home » English to French » Other

horn

French translation: klaxon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horn
French translation:klaxon
Entered by: lindana

17:48 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Sports venue manual
English term or phrase: horn
Restricted Items in Venue

Devices capable of causing disturbances (horns, lasers, etc.)

Je cherche un équivalent pour "horn" - appareil sonore utilisé dans les arénas aux parties d'hockey etc.
lindana
klaxons
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More fully:
Tout appareil susceptible de créer une nuisance (klaxons, stylos lasers, etc.)
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Merci! Cette réponse serait la plus convenable pour notre région.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4klaxons
Arthur Borges
5sifflet, coup de sifflet
Garboktrans
4cornet / trompette/ cornet de brume
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1cornes
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornes


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genre cornes de brume...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: Sorreeeeeeeeeeeeee.
4 mins
  -> no need to be sorrYYYYYYYYYYYYYY I obviously meant any unorthodox noise making instrument cf supra

agree  Etienne Amblard: Il s'agit du terme le plus exact, mais je me demande si "Dis-donc, Jean, as-tu apporter ta corne ?".
20 mins
  -> de brume my dear, corne being a genaeric (though a bit out of date I confess for any blow into it and make sound or noise action....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
klaxons


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More fully:
Tout appareil susceptible de créer une nuisance (klaxons, stylos lasers, etc.)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Merci! Cette réponse serait la plus convenable pour notre région.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
3 mins

agree  Francis MARC: actionnés par bombe de gaz
11 mins
  -> Pourquoi pas !

agree  Etienne Amblard: Probablement le plus courant mais, attention, il s'agit d'une marque
15 mins
  ->  ?

agree  cjohnstone: oui ùmais à pied on a rarement un klaxon my dear peer
24 mins
  -> Oh tu sais, toutes les cornes qu'on m'a mis n'ont fait du bruit dans mes oreilles qu'après coup.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sifflet, coup de sifflet


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornet / trompette/ cornet de brume


Explanation:
You blow in them and they ma an awfull
noise ( disturbance)

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86