KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Disruptive, Abusive and Smoking Spectators

French translation: perturbateurs, vulgaires et fumeurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disruptive, abusive and smoking
French translation:perturbateurs, vulgaires et fumeurs
Entered by: lindana

18:01 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Sports venue manual
English term or phrase: Disruptive, Abusive and Smoking Spectators
Disruptive, Abusive and Smoking Spectators

Ceci est le titre à traduire. Je veux être certaine que je l'ai traduit correctement.

Merci à l'avance!
lindana
spectateurs perturbateurs (turbulants), vulgaires (grossiers) et fumeurs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spectateurs perturbateurs (turbulants), vulgaires (grossiers) et fumeurs
GILOU
4les spectateurs qui se manifestent, lancent des insultes ou fument
cjohnstone
4Fumeurs et troubles à l'ordre public
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spectateurs perturbateurs (turbulants), vulgaires (grossiers) et fumeurs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73120
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: je crois qu'on atteint le seul potentiel d'abus
2 mins
  -> OK

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fumeurs et troubles à l'ordre public


Explanation:
En Eurofrançais, du moins.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les spectateurs qui se manifestent, lancent des insultes ou fument


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457