KudoZ home » English to French » Other

multiple sessions in the same day

French translation: plusieurs épreuves dans la journée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple sessions in the same day
French translation:plusieurs épreuves dans la journée
Entered by: lindana

12:57 Jan 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sports venue manual
English term or phrase: multiple sessions in the same day
Certain venues have multiple sessions in the same day and require that the venue be unloaded and then loaded again in a short period of time.
lindana
plusieurs épreuves dans la journée
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Une autre façon de l'écrire :)

Enfin vous m'avez tous aider à m'orienter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plusieurs épreuves dans la journée
cjohnstone
1 +3activités ou événements
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
activités ou événements


Explanation:
je pense que ce sont des sessions d'activités, ou des expos au même site la même journée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 13:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois que tu as ta réponse! (dans la note que tu as ajouté)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bellefroid: oui événements
9 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU: j'avais pas vu ses explications
19 mins
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plusieurs épreuves dans la journée


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Une autre façon de l'écrire :)

Enfin vous m'avez tous aider à m'orienter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
18 mins

agree  Florence B
28 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr