to get up

French translation: d'intervenir

English term or phrase:to get up
French translation:d'intervenir
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

16:47 Jan 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get up
A maverick American scientist called Dr. Z. has pledged to get up at a conference held by the National Academy of Sciences in Washington and announce his plans to clone up to 200 human beings starting in November this year.
VGP
d'intervenir
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17d'intervenir
Thierry LOTTE
4 +5faire une déclaration lors de, prendre la parole et annoncer
cjohnstone
5 +3prendre la parole
Marie Lauzon
5se lever
NancyLynn
5se prononcer
Smaïl Khris
4il a promis de se présenter à...
Florence Bremond
3 +1de se prononcer.....
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se lever


Explanation:
il va se lever pour annoncer ses projets

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il a promis de se présenter à...


Explanation:
de se montrer à...
si le ton est familier : de se pointer à..

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou d'apparaître
14 mins

neutral  writeaway: my neutral is because IMHO the English is not so much about actually showing up, but more about what he'll do when he's there
15 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Turn up" pour "se montrer", "get up" pour se mettre debout pour parler, donc "intervenir".
6 hrs
  -> c'est évidemment le sens premier mais en français ça ferait difficilement une phrase naturelle

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
d'intervenir


Explanation:
none needed

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
10 mins
  -> Merci Paul

agree  Florence Bremond: oui ça pourrait être un bon compromis
11 mins
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  cjohnstone
12 mins
  -> Tks Cjohnstone

agree  writeaway: probablement le plus proche de l'anglais (ie it expresses what the English really means)
13 mins
  -> Tks a lot four your pertinent comment writeaway

agree  Martine Etienne
54 mins
  -> Merci Pilou

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Merci JCEC

agree  Anna Taylor
1 hr
  -> Tks Anna

agree  Shog Imas: bien pens/
2 hrs
  -> Merci Shog

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, si on se lève à une conférence, c'est pour intervenir!
6 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
14 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
16 hrs

agree  INVERSION
16 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
18 hrs
  -> Tks a todas y a todos

agree  annerp
1 day 1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY: Tout à fait
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faire une déclaration lors de, prendre la parole et annoncer


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est l'effet ça
5 mins
  -> oui mais en F on a tendance à escamoter le geste qui produit le résultat et on décrit moins qu'en E

agree  Marie Lauzon: Oui
5 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: prendre la parole, ou annoncer tout cort.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: prendre la parole, intervenir
6 hrs

agree  Florence Bremond: d'accord en particulier avec ton commentaire en grisé - une traduction exacte ici ferait vraiment "traduction"
17 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prendre la parole


Explanation:
(...) pour annoncer (...)

"to get up" est une façon de dire qu'il prendra la parole, en se levant.

Ce bout de phrase pourrait aussi être incorporé, puisque "to get up ... to announce" peuvent se traduire par "annoncer" (il aura forcément pris la parole).

HIH

Marie Lauzon
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de se prononcer.....


Explanation:
But what to use for 'announce'?
Maybe you can come up with something.

A suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: annoncer for "announce
13 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se prononcer


Explanation:
No comment

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22