KudoZ home » English to French » Other

how is the weather?

French translation: Quel temps fait-il ?


09:53 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how is the weather?
how is the weather
French translation:Quel temps fait-il ?
Explanation:
Pas terrible ici !!!
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +28Quel temps fait-il ?
Olivier San Léandro
5 +1Quel temps fait-il?
xxxTanuja
4quel temps as-tu (avez-vous) ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +28
Quel temps fait-il ?


Explanation:
Pas terrible ici !!!

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins

agree  Florence LOUIS
3 mins

agree  A.Albu
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
4 mins

agree  bellefroid: cette question est une blague, d'où l'anonymat
4 mins
  -> sans aucun doute...

agree  nordine
4 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot: Froid mais beau
7 mins
  -> Quel chance !

agree  xxxEDLING: Shouldn't we squash the question? The REAL English question should be "What's the weather like?"
7 mins
  -> Quelle chance, devrais-je plutôt écrire !!! ;+)

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> Ah! Hello Gilles... tu dois pouvoir te baigner, toi!!!

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  xxxRimbaud
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger
2 hrs

agree  IsaD
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  theangel
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
3 hrs

agree  sandouk
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel gl12
4 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: A Bruxelles, très moche, comme d'habitude...
5 hrs

agree  annerp: Et à Montréal, je ne vous en parle même pas!
8 hrs

agree  Oceane
9 hrs

agree  hemraj: agree : Quel temps fait-il ?
10 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
12 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
12 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: chez moi on a 38 degrés
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quel temps fait-il?


Explanation:
weather is translated as temps.

xxxTanuja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hemraj
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quel temps as-tu (avez-vous) ?


Explanation:
autre expression courante quand on échange des nouvelles par téléphone avec des gesn à l'autre bout du pays...plus "familial" et moins météo

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457