KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Will you marry me?

French translation: Voulez-vous m'épouser?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will you marry me?
French translation:Voulez-vous m'épouser?
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

20:48 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you marry me?
proposal of marriage
Lara
Voulez-vous m'épouser?
Explanation:
Other suggestion.

Polite form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, read also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/260787
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Voulez-vous m'épouser?
Annie Tétrault
5accepteras-tu de m'épouser ?
Smaïl Khris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Voulez-vous m'épouser?


Explanation:
Other suggestion.

Polite form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, read also:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/260787

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Cette question a déjà été posée, Claudia en avait même fait un enregistrement ;)
5 mins

agree  Oceane
6 mins

agree  Michael Bastin: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/260787
26 mins

agree  xxxlouve
27 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
37 mins

agree  cjohnstone
59 mins

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accepteras-tu de m'épouser ?


Explanation:
or :
te marieras-tu avec moi ?

No comment

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22