They are coming

French translation: Ils arrivent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They are coming
French translation:Ils arrivent
Entered by: karen80

23:16 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ communication
English term or phrase: They are coming
Talking
Drew
Ils arrivent
Explanation:
or Il s'en viennent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant \"Ils s\'en viennent\" , I forgot the s on ils, sorry!
Selected response from:

karen80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Ils arrivent
karen80
5 +2Ils arrivent
Patrick Trempond
5 +1les voici; les voilà
roody barthelemy
5Ils ne tarderont pas
Smaïl Khris
4ils s'en viennent / ils seront là bientôt
Paulette Racine Walden
3un instant s'il vous plaît
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ils arrivent


Explanation:
or Il s'en viennent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant \"Ils s\'en viennent\" , I forgot the s on ils, sorry!

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab: tout à fait
0 min
  -> merci!

agree  Annie Tétrault: Could be: Ils vont venir
2 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Richard Genest
40 mins

agree  rhandler
55 mins

agree  Oceane
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot: Ils viennent serait possible aussi
5 hrs

agree  yasmine
7 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: ou "elles" arrivent, si féminin
9 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day 13 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 14 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: ils arrivent
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils s'en viennent / ils seront là bientôt


Explanation:
This is what I make of this small phrase with no other context.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ils arrivent


Explanation:
Mieux vaut faire simple et efficace, je vois bien la menace se profiler à l'horison.

Patrick Trempond
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hemraj: Ils arrivent ou "Ils vont venir"
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ils ne tarderont pas


Explanation:
Ils ne vont pas tarder à arriver
or
Ils ne vont pas tarder
or
Ils seront là bientôt

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un instant s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
si jamais c'était au téléphone et que l'on veut passer la communication à d'autres...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les voici; les voilà


Explanation:
will be most said in a conversational context. Same proxemity rule as for our this and that.

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Lauzon: If neutral (if there is no menace)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search