KudoZ home » English to French » Other

NOE

French translation: non énuméré ailleurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NOE (Not Otherwise Enumerated)
French translation:non énuméré ailleurs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:04 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: NOE
"Not Otherwise Enumerated". Correspondant de ce sigle en français ?

Economie/statistique
Fabrice Carrot
Italy
non énuméré ailleurs
Explanation:
other acronyms like NOS (not other wise specified are translated by 'non spécifié ailleurs' or NOC (not otherwise classified) by 'non classifié ailleurs'(Termium) - Though I am only guessing
Selected response from:

Mark Hutchings
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7non énuméré ailleurs
Mark Hutchings
4Non Cite autrement
Shog Imas
4non dénuméré/dénombré ailleurs
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non dénuméré/dénombré ailleurs


Explanation:
je ne connais pas de sigle français courant qui y corresponde

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: dénuméré c'est pas français
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
non énuméré ailleurs


Explanation:
other acronyms like NOS (not other wise specified are translated by 'non spécifié ailleurs' or NOC (not otherwise classified) by 'non classifié ailleurs'(Termium) - Though I am only guessing

Mark Hutchings
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone: non recensé (par( ailleurs
12 mins

agree  danyce
35 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  GerardP: Non recense ailleurs, propose par cjohnstone, semble plus elegant...
3 hrs

agree  Peppone: oui pour non recensé ailleurs
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non Cite autrement


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295