embodiment

French translation: Mettre en pratique / concretiser

English term or phrase:embodiment
French translation:Mettre en pratique / concretiser
Entered by: Shog Imas

15:59 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ higher education Nez Zealand
English term or phrase: embodiment
Health, Technologie and Embodiment

Il s'agit d'une U.V à l'Université
Krystrad
Mettre en pratique / concretiser
Explanation:
To embody: Incarner, personnifier(une qualite), incorporer(un article dans une loi), renfermer,(rediger ses principes dans un traite), concretiser,
mettre en pratique, (MISE EN PRATIQUE).
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2présence physique
Yolanda Broad
4Mettre en pratique / concretiser
Shog Imas
3incarnation
Victorine7
1réalisation
Françoise Wirth


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
réalisation


Explanation:
c'est de la devinette... il faudrait en savoir un peu plus sur le cursus en question!

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 108

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
présence physique


Explanation:
D'après la description ci-dessous, je prends "embodiment" pour "physicality" - en français, "présence physique"

De la description du cours (remarque: c'est le seul cours de ce nom que j'ai pu trouver sur Google)

SOCIOLOGY STAGE TWO AND THREE COURSES
Soci 247/347 Health, Technologies and Embodiment
Course taught in the second semester 6 points
Course Content
This course will cover four to five contemporary issues relating to health technologies and/or biotechnology (e.g. contraception, stem cell research, genetic testing, buying and selling of body parts). Specific areas of attention will vary from year to year. We will focus on the interrelationships between technological and sociocultural change. How can health and technology policy reconcile the differing expectations of varying social groups in the face of rapid technological change? How do people experience their embodiment in relation to new technologies? In what respects are technologies political? Students will study the process of health and technology decision-making through participation in a structured controversy. Class sessions will combine lectures with lots of discussion. Students will be encouraged to deepen their understanding by pursuing specific themes through a series of assignments. http://www.soci.canterbury.ac.nz/soci/soci247.htm

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
59 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mettre en pratique / concretiser


Explanation:
To embody: Incarner, personnifier(une qualite), incorporer(un article dans une loi), renfermer,(rediger ses principes dans un traite), concretiser,
mettre en pratique, (MISE EN PRATIQUE).

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
merci !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incarnation


Explanation:
Effectivement, c'est un peu de la devinette, avec si peu de contexte. Peut-être avez-vous une description plus précise de l'UV ?

"Parce que le christianisme est la religion de l'incarnation, cette compassion ... Quand
la santé est encore là, beaucoup de patients réfléchissent abstraitement ... "



    www.caducee.net/Congres/archives/soins-palliatifs/ soins-palliatifs-soeur.asp
Victorine7
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 25