compensation pass

French translation: obtenir son UV "par compensation"

English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ higher education New Zealand
English term or phrase: compensation pass
on peut valider ou ne pas valider l'U.V, on peut également obtenir "a compensation pass". Il ne s'agit pas d'une équivalence, mentionnée plus loin, je ne vois pas trop à quoi cela correspond...
Krystrad
French translation:obtenir son UV "par compensation"
Explanation:
Pass by Compensation - 7
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Pass by Compensation - 7.32.1.4 App oved by Academic Board 11 April 1994 r t . Introduction
This procedure allows a student to be credited with completion of a ...
mams.rmit.edu.au/he6majeh8hsn.pdf - Pages similaires
Le site en pdf explique comment l'on peut passer son UV "en compensation du bon niveau général "when the student's overall performance in the course is sufficiently strong to compensate for inadequate performance in the subject"
Selected response from:

bellefroid
France
Grading comment
un grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5validation par équivalence
Francis MARC
4 +2obtenir son UV "par compensation"
bellefroid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
validation par équivalence


Explanation:
une formation prouvée ou une autre UV dans un domaine proche peut remplacer l'obtention d'une UV pour la suite du cursus

... une expérience informatique avec possibilité de validation d'acquis ... valider par
équivalence une ou plusieurs UV. Le DUAC est délivré par l'Université de ...
www.e3i.univ-tours.fr/fcduac.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

MC3 - Annexe - Validation du choix
ANNEXE IV. VALIDATION DES CHOIX pour l'inscription aux examens du DU. ... CURSUS DÉFINI
pour le DU UV ou modules choisis par équivalence -Méthodologies et ...
www.unice.fr/html/French/MC3/annexe-04.html - 3k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

agree  GerardP
14 hrs

agree  annerp
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obtenir son UV "par compensation"


Explanation:
Pass by Compensation - 7
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Pass by Compensation - 7.32.1.4 App oved by Academic Board 11 April 1994 r t . Introduction
This procedure allows a student to be credited with completion of a ...
mams.rmit.edu.au/he6majeh8hsn.pdf - Pages similaires
Le site en pdf explique comment l'on peut passer son UV "en compensation du bon niveau général "when the student's overall performance in the course is sufficiently strong to compensate for inadequate performance in the subject"


    Reference: http://mams.rmit.edu.au//he6majeh8hsn.pdf
bellefroid
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
un grand merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: sounds a bit odd to me ...
1 hr

agree  Victorine7
2 hrs