silly goose

French translation: andouille

English term or phrase:silly goose
French translation:andouille
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

23:56 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: silly goose
slang term, telling someone they made a funny but cute mistake
andouille
Explanation:
or "Bêtasse" (but this last one is a little bit "corny" and "oldie")
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10andouille
Thierry LOTTE
4 +5gros bêta
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2becasse
Cathie Humbert
4 +1étourdi(e), couillon
Francis MARC
3 +2bêbête, dinde, niais
xxxSyllab
4imbécille heureux (se)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
andouille


Explanation:
or "Bêtasse" (but this last one is a little bit "corny" and "oldie")

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: J'aime mieux "andouille" :)
4 mins
  -> Moi aussi - Merci Merline

agree  ALAIN COTE
1 hr

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs
  -> Merci Saraj

agree  Paul Berthelot: pour andouille, pour l'autre voir ci-dessous
5 hrs
  -> Merci paul

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Céline Graciet
9 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
10 hrs

agree  INVERSION
11 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: andouille
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
becasse


Explanation:
Alternative to "andouille", same level of language

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, for a girl/woman
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gros bêta


Explanation:
pour un garçon

petite sotte ou petite bécasse (on reste dans les noms d'oiseaux) pour les filles

quel gros bêta ! ou oh le gros bêta !
quelle nunuche

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Salut JLDSF ! (Tu as été absent longtemps ou nos heures de fréquentation du site sont différentes ?)
16 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  theangel
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, for a boy/man
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bêbête, dinde, niais


Explanation:
Dans le Robert& Collins :

Don't be such a goose : Ne sois pas si bêbête, ou si dinde

Silly little goose : petite niaise, petite dinde!

Ou encore Ne sois pas si sot ou sotte

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
12 mins

agree  karen80: niaiseux, niaiseuse aussi, surtout en francais quebecois
1 hr

neutral  Paul Berthelot: en Français métropolitain, les deux derniers sont plus agressifs et disparaît l'idée de "funny mistake"
3 hrs

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: dans ce contexte, ces expressions ne se disent pas en France
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étourdi(e), couillon


Explanation:
autres variantes pour une erreur légère, couillon étant bien prisé dans le midi avec variantes "grand couillon" et "petit couillon"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, si les couillons étaient tous musiciens tu serais chef d'orchestre...:-)) (Raimu je crois)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbécille heureux (se)


Explanation:
would take better care of the "cute" side of your phrase, ie light slang with an amused touch to it

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: avec un seul 'l' alors ....
6 mins
  -> bien sûr Betty, un seul l...sorry