KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Third Way

French translation: Troisième Voie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Third Way
French translation: Troisième Voie
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:06 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Third Way
political. Text about new Labour, it mentioned Thatcherisme, new Labour and the Third Way
michele hedouin
troisième voie
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11troisième voiexxxEDLING
5 +2le centrisme
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
troisième voie


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  roody barthelemy: correct
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
51 mins
  -> Merci

agree  annerp
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Paul Berthelot
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Richard Genest
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Gwenolé Allain: maybe Troisième Voie
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Giddens: de Tony Blair, qu'il accompagne régulièrement pour des rencontres au plus haut niveau. Son dernier ouvrage, The Third Way (la Troisième voie),
1 day 57 mins
  -> Merci

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le centrisme


Explanation:
La troisième voie est traditionnellement le centre (droit ou gauche) ou "ni chair, ni poisson"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs
  -> Merci!