Dry Anchovy

French translation: Anchois séché(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dry Anchovy
French translation:Anchois séché(s)
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

20:55 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dry Anchovy
food
Peter
Anchois séché
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Anchois séchés
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Anchois séché
Annie Tétrault
4 +4anchois secs
IsaD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Anchois séché


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Anchois séchés

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
42 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Florence Bremond
46 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cjohnstone
53 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je crois en effet que l'anglais dit "dry" mais veut dire "dried" - secs impliquerait desséchés
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anchois secs


Explanation:
Anchois sèchés would be a translation for dried anchovies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou anchois sec! :-)

IsaD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
14 mins

agree  JCEC
15 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
20 mins

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search