KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Fish Snack Original

French translation: Bâtonnets de poisson recette originale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fish Snack Original
French translation:Bâtonnets de poisson recette originale
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

20:55 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fish Snack Original
food
Peter
Bâtonnets de poisson recette originale
Explanation:
Celle avec laquelle ils ont connu le succès...
Selected response from:

Paul Berthelot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bâtonnets de poisson recette originale
Paul Berthelot
4Snack au poisson original.
Shog Imas
3 +1batônnets de poisson nature
Krystrad
3 +1collation de poisson recette originale
Louise Dupont
3snack de poisson au naturel (ou naturel)
cjohnstone
3amuse-gueules au poisson, recette originale ?
Ana.uk
2 +1plat de poisson original, "assiette du pêcheur"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plat de poisson original, "assiette du pêcheur"


Explanation:
probably the name of a plate of the house

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est 2 trucs différents
2 mins

agree  TransOK: yes I do agree. A fish mix featured in a menu usuallu under 'Fisherman's Plate' or something like that.
11 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snack de poisson au naturel (ou naturel)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collation de poisson recette originale


Explanation:
Repas léger, en-cas... tout dépend du contexte

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batônnets de poisson nature


Explanation:
pourquoi pas ?

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: c'était mon idée au départ, naturel ou nature à cause de la place de "original" en fin d'expression...
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bâtonnets de poisson recette originale


Explanation:
Celle avec laquelle ils ont connu le succès...

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Ana.uk
48 mins
  -> merci Ana.uk

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amuse-gueules au poisson, recette originale ?


Explanation:
An alternative..

Ana.uk
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snack au poisson original.


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295