KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Fish snack barbeque flavour

French translation: bâtonnets de poisson goût barbecue

20:55 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fish snack barbeque flavour
food
Peter
French translation:bâtonnets de poisson goût barbecue
Explanation:
c'est juste une idée !
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bâtonnets de poisson goût barbecue
Krystrad
4 +2snack poisson au goût barbecue
michele meenawong
4goût poisson au barbecue
cjohnstone
2 +1Collation de poisson BBQ
Louise Dupont
2assiette de poissons grillés au barbecue
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assiette de poissons grillés au barbecue


Explanation:
another plate of the house, I think that there are grilled rather than smoked here

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: flavour ce n'est pas une assiette?
5 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goût poisson au barbecue


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collation de poisson BBQ


Explanation:
en-cas n. m.
Équivalent(s) :


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
collation n. f.
repas très léger n. m.
casse-croûte n. m.

variante(s) graphique(s)
encas n. m.

Note(s) :
On peut tout aussi bien parler de petite collation, de petit repas très léger, de petit casse-croûte. Il s'agit de mets déjà prêts (à la maison surtout), ou préparés rapidement (à un comptoir de casse-croûte, par exemple, ou encore distribués automatiquement (bureaux, écoles, entreprises, etc.), consommés à n'importe quel moment, souvent à l'improviste.

[Office de la langue française, 1984]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bâtonnets de poisson goût barbecue


Explanation:
c'est juste une idée !

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
31 mins

agree  GILOU: bien
1 hr

agree  Ana.uk
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snack poisson au goût barbecue


Explanation:
très connu en Asie

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
18 hrs
  -> merci Shog

agree  FRENDTrans
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci aussi