Fried Anchovy

French translation: Anchois frit(s)

English term or phrase:Fried Anchovy
French translation:Anchois frit(s)
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

20:56 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fried Anchovy
food
Peter
Anchois frit
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anchois frits
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Anchois frit
Annie Tétrault
5 +7Friture d'anchois
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Anchois frit


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anchois frits

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Francis MARC: je mettrais frits au pluriel car on en fait habituellement frire plusieurs :-)
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  IsaD
34 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: frits
41 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  JCEC
43 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Martine Etienne
51 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Shog Imas
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Paul Berthelot
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Friture d'anchois


Explanation:
C'était comme ça, sur la "Place du Ch'val" avant...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Paul Berthelot
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Ana.uk
12 hrs
  -> Merci également!

agree  lien
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Hepburn
19 hrs
  -> Merci et ...Bon appétit!

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Merci!