KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Guinea

French translation: Guinéen or Guinéenne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guinean
French translation:Guinéen or Guinéenne
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:50 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ A guide for travellers
English term or phrase: Guinea
Dear French translators,

Will you please tell me how do you call the citizens of "Guinea"

In English, theyt say: Guinean, for both male and females.

Please, tell me in French.

Merci !

Doris
Doris Fukuda
Guinéen or Guinéenne
Explanation:
Source :

Le Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci a toi et merci a tout!
May God bless you for being cooperative.
have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Guinéen or Guinéenne
Annie Tétrault
4 +1Guinéens et Guinéennes
Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Guinéen or Guinéenne


Explanation:
Source :

Le Robert & Collins

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Merci a toi et merci a tout!
May God bless you for being cooperative.
have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Michael Bastin
10 mins

agree  Peter Coles
11 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
12 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
2 days 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guinéens et Guinéennes


Explanation:
should be it...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
10 mins
  -> Merci Michael!