KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Togeather Forever

French translation: Ensemble pour toujours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Together Forever
French translation:Ensemble pour toujours
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:10 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Togeather Forever
When you look into my eyes.
I never want to leave your side.I want to spend my whole life with you
HOWARD
Ensemble pour toujours
Explanation:
Quand tu me regardes dans les yeux,
je ne veux jamais te quitter. Je veux passer ma vie entière avec toi.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ensemble pour toujours
Gayle Wallimann
4 +5Unis à jamais
Michael Bastin
5 +2ensemble pour la vie
karen80
5 +1Ensemble à tout jamais
irat56
5Ensemble à jamais
Gemmstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ensemble pour toujours


Explanation:
Quand tu me regardes dans les yeux,
je ne veux jamais te quitter. Je veux passer ma vie entière avec toi.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: very romantic-but Howard , it's to-get-her
2 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
11 mins

agree  Doumi
20 mins

agree  GILOU: ou pour la vie
21 mins

agree  Oceane
23 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot: yes together
52 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

neutral  lien: this is when I regret I am in my fifties... I know what the words mean :)
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: is this for a valentine's card?
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unis à jamais


Explanation:
autre option

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Anna Taylor
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs

agree  lien: OOOOOOOOh...unis a jamais... mais quel age il a?
4 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ensemble à tout jamais


Explanation:
Romance never dies!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: The 'jamais' is pretty indispensable in my view. Conveys our "for forever and a day."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yours...ever!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ensemble à jamais


Explanation:
When I was a missionary in France, we had a video with this title. This is how we called it and it was translated into French.

HTH

Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensemble pour la vie


Explanation:
together for life

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 4 hrs