affirmative-action gangsters

French translation: gangsters en discrimination positive/gang des rebuts

English term or phrase:affirmative-action gangsters
French translation:gangsters en discrimination positive/gang des rebuts
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

09:36 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / police de los angeles
English term or phrase: affirmative-action gangsters
- So, what do we have here?
- It's gang central, L.A. There's a big overlap out there of black, brown and a little white. There's three regular gangs and one made up of the gang rejects. That's what we call affirmative-action gangsters.
- Okay. And who does what?
- Well, over there, dope. Over there, weapons. And over there, car theft. Over there, more dope.

(plus loin)
- NDs are the 19th Street Destroyers, the affirmative-action gang I was telling you about. They have a big chop-shop operation, mostly high-end car parts.

Je sais qu'affirmative-action signifie "discrimination positive", mais associé à des gangs et des gangsters, j'ai un peu de mal à comprendre le sens donné à cette expression ici. Ils n'agissent pas franchement pour le bien de la communauté, mais dans leur propre intérêt.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
les gangsters en discrimination positive
Explanation:
ce sont des "rejects", ils n'ont pas réussi dans leur vie de gangster, ils ont besoin de soutien, d'"affirmative action"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les gangsters en discrimination positive
FX Fraipont
3(groupe de) gangsters défavorisés
mimi 254


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les gangsters en discrimination positive


Explanation:
ce sont des "rejects", ils n'ont pas réussi dans leur vie de gangster, ils ont besoin de soutien, d'"affirmative action"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  redcar1
9 hrs
  -> merci

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(groupe de) gangsters défavorisés


Explanation:
ou rejetés

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7