cold switchover

French translation: basculement à froid

English term or phrase:cold switchover
French translation:basculement à froid
Entered by: CTranslator

14:25 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: cold switchover
Bonjour,

Je cherche la traduction du terme "cold switchover".

Contexte: TOP cold switchover initiated from the CBP or from the RCMS, and hot switchover (occuring when an alarm is declared on the operational on-line TOP) are managed according to the operator controls

Une idée ?
CTranslator
basculement à froid
Explanation:
sans plus de contexte ...

"Can the checkpoint service support cold and hot switchover types? A cold switchover occurs when a standby object is initialized and placed in service. This switchover type takes the most amount of time. A hot switchover occurs when the standby object is already initialized and has state information at the time of failover. "
http://www.commsdesign.com/design_corner/showArticle.jhtml?a...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3passage en mode froid
GILOU
3basculement à froid
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basculement à froid


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte ...

"Can the checkpoint service support cold and hot switchover types? A cold switchover occurs when a standby object is initialized and placed in service. This switchover type takes the most amount of time. A hot switchover occurs when the standby object is already initialized and has state information at the time of failover. "
http://www.commsdesign.com/design_corner/showArticle.jhtml?a...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Merci :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage en mode froid


Explanation:
Sans + de contexte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 14:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des économies d'énergie grâce au mode récupération d'énergie; Passage du mode chaud en froid en maximum 5 minutes; Plage de fonctionnement étendue ...
www.lge.com/fr/chauffage-et.../multi-v-sync-ii-inverter.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006