KudoZ home » English to French » Other

type face

French translation: police


18:27 Mar 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Microsoft
English term or phrase: type face
In the Font list, click a font (type face).
virginia
French translation:police
Explanation:
Typeface name: %1


Nom de la police : %1

Microsoft 2000
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4police
GILOU
5caractèreKarine VERDIER
5police de caractèrexxxCHENOUMI
5oeil
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oeil


Explanation:
anglais
français

typeface
œil n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
face

variante(s) graphique(s)
type face



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
police


Explanation:
Typeface name: %1


Nom de la police : %1

Microsoft 2000

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  Mike Birch
1 day19 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
2 days3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police de caractère


Explanation:



type face = police de caractère

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Références :

- Hachette Oxford
- Robert & Collins
- General use for context
- Own experience

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caractère


Explanation:
Microsoft Glossaries

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29