KudoZ home » English to French » Other

toast-em

French translation: prêt à cuire / précuit / prêt à griller


08:48 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: toast-em
This is more a question of culture knowledge than a question of translation.
I am searching for a french (France, not Canada) equivalent or near equivalent to toast-em pastries. I am not sure what these really are. All I know is that on the picture I found on Toast-em's web site, they don't look like something a French could eat ! (only kidding)
Thanks !
ALemeunier
France
French translation:prêt à cuire / précuit / prêt à griller
Explanation:
1 = ready to bake
2 = pre-baked
3 = ready to toast/roast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BCS Groupe , boulangerie viennoiserie pains prêt à cuire
petit-pains. Nous sommes leader dans les technologies du prêt à cuire, dans les secteurs de la boulangerie et de la viennoiserie. ...
Description: Manufacturers of traditional French bread with plants worldwide.
Catégorie: Business > Food and Related Products > Baked Goods
www.bcs.fr/ - 7k - 23 mar 2003

main
comment fabrique-t-on les précuits? Le concept précuit de Schwan ... BAGUETTE 6 KORN CROISSANTS PC. STREUSEL PRECUIT. ROULADE CHOCOLAT PC.
www.schwan.lu/Schwan/precuits.html

foies gras
... gras. Délicatement levé sur la carcasse de l\'animal, ce morceau
de choix vous est vendu frais prêt à griller ou sécher. Nous ...
www.charcuterie-rouch.fr/canard/bas.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biscuit fourre
lien
3 +2prêt à cuire / précuit / prêt à grillerElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Toast-em
Florence Evans
3read the site below
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read the site below


Explanation:
it's probably easiest if you take a look the site. the word 'pastry' is very confusing here.

Kellogg’s® Pop-Tarts® Toaster Pastries Plain: Apple Cinnamon ... Strawberry.
Kellogg’s® Frosted Pop-Tarts® Toaster Pastries: Blueberry ...
www.kelloggs.com/products/poptarts.html - 9k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kelloggs.com/products/poptarts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site shows them even better with more information

http://kellogg.marketlocator.com/kelloggs/us/knutr.nsf/webca...








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course this is not a direct answer to your question but it gives you an idea of what product is meant. These are breakfast foods that you put into your toaster (grille-pain) for a few minutes just to warm up.

As far as I know, there is NO equivalent on the French market.






    www.kelloggs.com/products/poptarts.html - 9k
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prêt à cuire / précuit / prêt à griller


Explanation:
1 = ready to bake
2 = pre-baked
3 = ready to toast/roast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BCS Groupe , boulangerie viennoiserie pains prêt à cuire
petit-pains. Nous sommes leader dans les technologies du prêt à cuire, dans les secteurs de la boulangerie et de la viennoiserie. ...
Description: Manufacturers of traditional French bread with plants worldwide.
Catégorie: Business > Food and Related Products > Baked Goods
www.bcs.fr/ - 7k - 23 mar 2003

main
comment fabrique-t-on les précuits? Le concept précuit de Schwan ... BAGUETTE 6 KORN CROISSANTS PC. STREUSEL PRECUIT. ROULADE CHOCOLAT PC.
www.schwan.lu/Schwan/precuits.html

foies gras
... gras. Délicatement levé sur la carcasse de l\'animal, ce morceau
de choix vous est vendu frais prêt à griller ou sécher. Nous ...
www.charcuterie-rouch.fr/canard/bas.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 mins

agree  GILOU
22 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toast-em


Explanation:
serait donc ma traduction ;o)
Pas la peine de trop chercher si ce type de Marketing n'attirerait pas les français, autant garder la même expression.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biscuit fourre


Explanation:
on peut preciser: a la confiture de fraise etc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou galette fourree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biscuit fourre a griller

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: biscuit fourré de confiture
2 hrs