KudoZ home » English to French » Other

slop chest

French translation: boutique (on ship)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slop chest
French translation:boutique (on ship)
Entered by: RHELLER

14:06 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slop chest
The company will deduct from the salary payable to the Seafarer all costs of radio accounts, bar bills, slop chest, etc.
Fabrice Crosia
boutique
Explanation:
shelf, a telephone booth for international calls at cost price, a bar or cafeteria for snacks and something to drink, a quiet chapel for religious devotion and a "slop chest" where the seafarers can buy – and mail – postcards as well as souvenirs or essential goods.




The slop-chest is a sort of miniature dry-goods store which is carried by all sealing-schooners and which is stocked with articles peculiar to the needs of the ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2boutiqueRHELLER
2articles d'hygi
Odette Grille


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boutique


Explanation:
shelf, a telephone booth for international calls at cost price, a bar or cafeteria for snacks and something to drink, a quiet chapel for religious devotion and a "slop chest" where the seafarers can buy – and mail – postcards as well as souvenirs or essential goods.




The slop-chest is a sort of miniature dry-goods store which is carried by all sealing-schooners and which is stocked with articles peculiar to the needs of the ...



    Reference: http://www.seatime.se/admin/exchange.htm
    Reference: http://www.litrix.com/seawolf/seawo012.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Yolanda Broad: Slop chest: This is where the ship keep's it goodies like beer, wine and cigarettes. Voir: www.geocities.com/freighterman.geo/define.html
10 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
articles d'hygi


Explanation:
PQ, savons, serviettes de toilette...
ou bien : services d'hygi

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697