KudoZ home » English to French » Other

witness my hand is

French translation: en foi de quoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witness my hand ; in witness whereof, I hereunto set my hand
French translation:en foi de quoi
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:18 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: witness my hand is
Witness my hand this 28th day of February 1970
Nancy Bonnefond
France
En témoignage, ma signature, ce 28 février, 1970.
Explanation:
En l'absence de contexte, je ne peux faire mieux.
Selected response from:

JeanGuy
Canada
Grading comment
en témoigne ma signature...
Merci, c'est le mieux vu le contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fait/donné/attesté sous mon seing
Madeleine Pérusse
4témoignage écrit de ma main ce ...
Paul Berthelot
1En témoignage, ma signature, ce 28 février, 1970.JeanGuy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
En témoignage, ma signature, ce 28 février, 1970.


Explanation:
En l'absence de contexte, je ne peux faire mieux.

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
en témoigne ma signature...
Merci, c'est le mieux vu le contexte.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
témoignage écrit de ma main ce ...


Explanation:
na

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fait/donné/attesté sous mon seing


Explanation:
Another possibility...

some examples

I, A.B., Sheriff for the area of ............, under and by virtue of an order of attachment dated ................, issued under the Absconding Debtors Act against the real and personal property of C.D., an absconding debtor, and under and by virtue of an order in that behalf, hereby sell and assign to E.F. all claim by C.D. against G.H., of (describing the debtor), with the evidences of debt and the securities thereto appertaining.

Witness my hand and seal of office, this ...... day of......., 19 ...
Je soussigné, A.B., shérif de la localité de .........., conformément à l'ordonnance de saisie rendue le .......... en vertu de la Loi sur les débiteurs en fuite et visant les biens meubles et immeubles de C.D., débiteur en fuite, et conformément à l'ordonnance rendue à cet effet, vends et cède à E.F. toute réclamation de C.D. à l'encontre de G.H. de (désignation de ce débiteur), ainsi que les titres de créance et les garanties qui s'y rapportent.

Fait sous mon seing et sceau le .................... 19...
http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/Statutes/French/90a02_f.h...

[PDF]RelevŽ du scrutin 2001 - rŽsult
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Signature de M e Gilles Duchesne Donné sous mon seing à _________________________________________________________________________________,
ce ...
webzine.acaiq.com/pdf_wz/Releve_du_scrutin_2001.pdf

Assemblée législative du Nouveau-Brunswick - Journal
... sa démission comme président. Fait sous mon seing et sous mon sceau
à Fredericton le 28 octobre 1997. (signature) Ann Breault ...
www.gnb.ca/legis/business/pastsessions/ 53/53-3/journals-f/971104-f.asp - 19k

Conseil canadien des relations industrielles - Publications
... DONNÉE sous mon seing ce jour de.....20..... ...
www.cirb-ccri.gc.ca/publications/info/10_f.html - 26k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs