KudoZ home » English to French » Other

validated

French translation: validé


15:56 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: validated
"It is validated locally by the ....and nationally by the ..."

talking about a course here.
Validé, accepté, agréé...?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:validé
Explanation:
exemple:
"Les diplômes et les expériences validées dans un pays membre doivent être reconnus automatiquement dans l’ensemble de l’Union européenne. "
(http://www.refugeenet.org/doc/Introguide1.doc)
Selected response from:

Olivier Vasseur
France
Grading comment
Je pense rester sur le même terme (mais pas encore très sure): validated = validé
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6validéOlivier Vasseur
3 +6reconnuRichard Genest
4 +3agréé
Thierry LOTTE
5agréé
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agréé


Explanation:
suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agréée - si on parle d'une école - j'adore les 3 e sur le plat
33 mins
  -> merci jean luc

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reconnu


Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful, i.e., it would be easier if we knew what sort of entity does the validating.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien aussi
33 mins

agree  Eleonor
4 hrs

agree  Francis Simon: c'est le meilleur choix
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
validé


Explanation:
exemple:
"Les diplômes et les expériences validées dans un pays membre doivent être reconnus automatiquement dans l’ensemble de l’Union européenne. "
(http://www.refugeenet.org/doc/Introguide1.doc)


    Reference: http://www.refugeenet.org/doc/Introguide1.doc
Olivier Vasseur
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Je pense rester sur le même terme (mais pas encore très sure): validated = validé
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pour des diplômes - oui
29 mins

agree  Nath-Anne
53 mins

agree  Eleonor
4 hrs

agree  danyce
5 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agréé


Explanation:
Since we are speaking of a course (masculin), it should be written as above. Were it feminin, it would have another "e" without accent.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese